TLC Leave of Absence, Medical Leave, and Vacation Policy


LEAVE OF ABSENCE POLICY

A leave of absence (LOA) is a temporary break in study during which time an F student must be out of the United States (unless approved by SEVIS under special circumstances—see economic hardship and medical leave noted below), but s/he is considered to be continuously enrolled. TLC permits a student to request a leave of absence subject to the following conditions. 

TLC Employees: Refer to Student Leave Request and Student Leave Procedures in TLCIS Resources>Admissions>Student Leave.

A leave of absence cannot be granted to a student who is financially sponsored or guaranteed by an outside agency without the agency’s written approval. TLC Employees: Refer to the COR SACM Student Leave Request to SACM in TLCIS Resources>Admissions>Student Leave.
  1. The student must submit a written request form, specify a reason for the leave, and provide applicable documentation. The request must be submitted in advance of the beginning date of the leave of absence, unless unforeseen circumstances prevent the student from doing so. If a student does not request a leave of absence prior to being absent more than fifteen (15) consecutive class days, s/he shall be terminated from the program of study.
  2. The total of all granted LOAs may not exceed one-half of the program length or eighteen (18) weeks, whichever is less. (See Medical Leave exception noted below.)
  3. For a student remaining in the United States, a personal leave of absence requested due to economic hardship may be granted for up to one session (30 calendar days) of enrollment only after a student has been enrolled full-time for at least one session. A one-session extension of the economic hardship leave may be granted one session at a time. Each grant of extension requires that the student report to the center and provide in writing a request for extension, proposed plan of study/return, and a current address. However, the total amount of leave and vacation periods granted may not exceed one-half of the program length or eighteen (18) weeks, whichever is less. An economic hardship leave can be granted only with the Center Director’s approval and only if the economic hardship is a result of documented political turmoil or war in the student’s home country that prevents the student from receiving funds transfers or from receiving sponsorship payments. To be granted an economic hardship leave of absence, an F-1 student must meet SEVIS requirements for granting a reduction in course load to zero hours.
  4. A student must report to the center by the scheduled return date noted on the Leave Request Form or request an extension (if applicable) of the LOA in writing. If the student does not report to the center on the scheduled return date, the student will be marked absent.
  5. The aggregate sum of all LOAs and vacations, including approved extensions, may not exceed one-half of the program length or eighteen (18) weeks, whichever is less. (Please note the exception in Medical Leave.)
  6. A student who has not attended for any reason for a period greater than sixty (60) days (2 sessions) must re-test. The 60-day re-test rule is required for any student enrolled in a program, and its purpose is to determine whether the student demonstrates a loss of skill level that would put the student at a disadvantage in achieving the next level’s objectives and successfully completing the program. Note: A returning TLC student who has completed the Intensive English Program (but who has not been enrolled for greater than two sessions) is required to take the placement exam when seeking admission into the APL program. This indicates to the TLC instructor in which areas the student may need remediation in order to best meet the student’s needs. If placement results are lower than would be expected for APL enrollment, the student may be counseled to take a lower level at NO cost in order to bring the student up to the skill-level necessary for success in the APL program; however, the student may choose to enroll in the APL program with the understanding that extra effort may be required of him/her to meet the demands of the course.
  7. If a prepaid student fails to return from a leave of absence for a period exceeding fifteen (15) class days, the student shall be terminated from his/her studies at the Center in TLCIS. The student’s F-1 status shall be terminated in SEVIS if the student fails to return within thirty (30) calendar days. All applicable refunds shall be requested upon termination. If a non-prepaid student fails to return from a leave of absence by the end of week one of a session, the student shall be terminated from his/her program of study at the Center in TLCIS. The student’s F-1 status shall be terminated in SEVIS if the student fails to return within thirty (30) calendar days due to failure to enroll. All applicable refunds shall be requested upon termination. A student who misses classes while on an approved LOA may still be able to pass his/her level in the session of the LOA if he/she attends 75% or more of the program hours offered in the session while in “attending” status. Such students must be counseled with an SCR explaining specific requirements for level advancement as soon as the LOA is approved. Students who do not attend 75% of the program hours offered in the session and/or who do not PASS the level final exams will receive grades for the time attended but will be required to repeat the level.


MEDICAL LEAVE (REDUCED COURSE LOAD) POLICY

A medical leave is a temporary break in study for documented medical purposes during which time an international F student remains in the United States and is considered to be continuously enrolled with a reduced course load, consistent with federal regulations.

  1. The student must submit a written request form (to be filed for the medical leave) and provide supporting medical documentation. The request must be submitted in advance of the beginning date of the leave of absence, unless unforeseen circumstances prevent the student from doing so. If a student does not request a leave of absence prior to being absent more than fifteen (15) consecutive class days, s/he shall be terminated from the program of study.
  2. A medical leave is limited to the time period stated on documentation provided by the medical professional and is not limited to one-half the program length.  
  3. To be granted a medical leave, an F-1 student must meet SEVIS requirements for a medical leave of absence resulting in a course load reduction to zero hours.
  4. Multiple medical leaves of absence may be granted as long as each leave remains consistent with federal regulations.
  5. A medical leave may be extended under extenuating circumstances noted on documentation provided by the medical professional as long as it remains consistent with federal regulations.

VACATION POLICY

An international F student may be granted a vacation, which is a temporary break in the student’s attendance during which s/he is considered to be continuously enrolled.

  1. A vacation may be granted only after four consecutive sessions (16 weeks) of enrollment.
  2. A vacation must be requested in writing. A vacation cannot be granted to a student who is financially sponsored or guaranteed by an outside agency without the agency’s written approval. Refer to the COR SACM Student Leave Request to SACM in TLCIS Resources>Admissions>Student Leave.
  3. The aggregate sum of all LOAs and vacations granted to a student may not exceed one-half of the program length or eighteen (18) weeks, whichever is less. (Please note the exception above under Medical Leave.)
  4. A vacation is limited to the equivalent of one session (28 days) and cannot be extended.
  5. Note to Transfer Students: Attendance at your previous institution may qualify toward meeting the 16-week continuous attendance requirement for an approved vacation granted the dates of attendance at the previous institution and TLC are continuous, there are no breaks in your attendance in which classes were offered for which you did not attend or register, and you provide written verification/documentation of attendance at the prior institution, such as a completed transfer form with attendance dates, transcripts listing a termination date, or written communications from the previous institution.
  6. To be granted a vacation, an F-1 student must meet SEVIS requirements for a break in study.