The Language Company Privacy Policy


At The Language Company (TLC), we are committed to protecting your privacy as our customer and visitor to this website. This is why The Language Company has instituted policies intended to ensure that the personal information of our customers and visitors is handled securely and responsibly.

The Language Company is the owner of the information, which is collected on this website. We will not sell, disseminate, disclose, trade, transmit, share, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to any third party not specifically authorized by you except as we have disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive when visiting this website. At TLC, we only use session cookies.

Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. Once you exit your browser, they go away. At TLC, session cookies are only used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information during the enrollment process. This enables the visitor to input information once and have the information appear later during the enrollment process. No personal identifiable information is stored on the cookie. The cookie expires and is deleted from the visitor’s computer when closing their browser.

At TLC, we do not store personal information about you in the cookies. Anything you choose to tell us about yourself (such as your address and e-mail address) is stored on our secured servers.

Information Collection


We collect various types of information depending upon how you use our site.
When you order from us, we collect your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card number with expiration date.
When you order from us, we retain a record of your purchases.
When you submit an inquiry, we collect your name, email, gender and country of origin to respond.

How Do We Use Your Information?


We may use your information to process orders or to respond to inquiries.

The Language Company respects your privacy. We will not call you unless you have indicated telephone as your preferred contact method. In addition, your phone number will not be sold or given to any third party.

Do We Share Your Information?


The Language Company will not share your information with any third parties.

When it is necessary to comply with the law or to protect TLC’s interests, we may share your information with the appropriate agencies, bureaus or third parties. This may include: other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents or government agencies when related to issues of fraud, credit or debt collection, and other types of criminal investigations.

Safeguarding Your Information


The Language Company is committed to doing its best to maintain the security of information collected on our site. In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. When you use a browser allowing for encryption and our online submission forms (not email), your personal information submitted to thelanguagecompany.com is protected. To protect the security of your information during transmission we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input.

Third Party Links


TLC’s website may contain links to third party websites that are not controlled by The Language Company. These third party links are made available to you as a convenience and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that TLC is not responsible for the content of third party websites linked to TLC nor are we responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third party websites linked to TLC’s website. Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you while you are actively in a session with TLC. Should you decide to link to a third party website from TLC’s website, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that website’s privacy policy.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act


The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children or on websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to knowingly collect personal information on any person under 13.

If this policy changes, TLC will revise this portion of its privacy policy and will comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which include providing notice and choice to each child's parent or guardian before collecting personal information.

If you are under 18, you may purchase our services at our site only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

Changes in our Privacy Policy


Due to the changing nature of the Internet, The Language Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with advance notice of our intent to make the changes.

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by:

Email: marketing@thelanguagecompany.com

Mail: The Language Company
189 W. 15th Street,
Edmond, OK 73013

Tel: (405) 715-9996

Fax: (405) 715-1116