Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


Q: When can I arrive in the US?

Q: Can I use my TOEFL/IELTS score as placement or will I have to test upon arrival?

Q: Do I have to purchase TLC student health insurance?

Q: Are there any prerequisites for studying in your program?

Q: Will TLC issue an F-1 visa?

Q: How do I pay my SEVIS fee?

Q: What are my payment options?

Q: Do I need to prepay money to TLC for my program and before I get my visa?

Q: Who can be listed as a Dependent on my I-20?

Q: Can TLC place me in a university, college, or boarding school?

Q: Do I have to pay for service fees like housing or airport transfer before arrival?

Q: If I do not get visa approval, can I get a refund on all fees?

Q: How long is my application valid?

Q: How long is my I-20 valid for obtaining a visa and traveling to the United States?

Q: How much do I have to pay?

Q: What accommodations does TLC offer?

Q: Can I obtain conditional admission from a university before arriving to study?

Q: Which TLC partner universities offer my program?

Q: Which TLC partners offer conditional admission or level 9 acceptance?

Q: How long do I need to study at TLC?

Q: Do I need English if I studied English in my country?

Q: Can I get a scholarship to study English with TLC?

Q: How do I know that TLC is reputable? What methodology is used?

Q: Will I be placed in a classroom with other levels? What is the average class size?

Q: If I wish to go to university after studying English, do I need to go on the university's I-20?

Q: Can I transfer to another school upon arrival in the United States?

Q: How many hours are in a session?

Q: Can I work while I study?

Q: Can I change my status while in the U.S?

Q: If I choose to start school at a certain date, but I cannot get a visa at that time, can I change the start date to the next month?


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

Q: When can I arrive in the US?
A: We have dedicated drivers on the Saturday prior to your start date. If you are interested in immigration rules of arrival, you cannot be in the US more than 30 days prior to your start date.

 

 

 

Q: Can I use my TOEFL/IELTS score as placement or will I have to test upon arrival?
A: On the first day of class, you will take placement tests to determine your level. However, if you do have an official TOEFL or IELTS score, please provide it on the day of testing as it can be considered when making your placement.

 

 

 

Q: Do I have to purchase TLC student health insurance?
A: All non-immigrant students are required to have student health insurance while in the US. If you choose to have health insurance from another source, please provide the student health insurance card to the Director of Admissions on your first day of classes.

 

 

 

Q: Are there any prerequisites for studying in your program?
A: There are no requirements beyond the application process to study English with TLC. We will test your level of English upon arrival.

 

 

 

Q: Will TLC issue an F-1 visa?
A: TLC can issue the I-20 for you to take to the American consulate in your country to apply and interview for visa approval.

 

 

 

Q: How do I pay my SEVIS fee?
A: You can use the SEVIS number on the I-20 from TLC to pay your fee on the SEVIS website before your visa appointment.

 

 

 

Q: What are my payment options?
A: The most effective way to pay is online through our "Make a Payment" page. If you prefer to pay online through Flywire in your own currency, it may save you exchange fees or prevent the need to carry considerable cash with you when traveling. Also, each TLC location can provide bank wire instructions. Otherwise, upon arrival (first day of class) you can pay via cash, check, credit, or debit card.

 

 

 

Q: Do I need to prepay money to TLC for my program and before I get my visa?
A: If you are from a country that TLC will require advanced tuition, we will ask that this be paid within 10 days of you receiving your visa approval. Initial fees will be required at the time of application in order to receive the I-20. Prepaying multiple sessions of tuition before you begin the program may also allow for a tuition discount. Prepaying program fees as indicated on your I-20 may also help in your visa approval process as it shows your true intent and financial capability to be in the U.S for studies.

 

 

 

Q: Who can be listed as a Dependent on my I-20?
A: According to U.S. law, only children and one spouse may be listed as a dependent on the F-1 student's I-20.

 

 

 

Q: Can TLC place me in a university, college, or boarding school?
A: Yes, TLC has academic placement services and a network of over 200 cooperative schools. Many of these schools recognize completion of our program in lieu of score requirements. Please begin by completing this form.

 

 

 

Q: Do I have to pay for service fees like housing or airport transfer before arrival?
A: Yes, you must complete the necessary forms and pay the necessary fees in order for TLC to arrange and provide services. To find homestay policies, please visit our homestay page. To download necessary forms for airport transfer and the homestay application, please visit our forms & downloads page.

 

 

 

Q: If I do not get visa approval, can I get a refund on all fees?
A: Please refer to TLC's refund policy. Proof of visa denial is required and the application and courier fees are non-refundable regardless of visa approval or denial.

 

 

 

Q: How long is my application valid?
A: Your application with TLC is valid for one year from the date of the signature on your TLC application.

 

 

 

Q: How long is my I-20 valid for obtaining a visa and traveling to the United States?
A: Your I-20 is valid for the start date listed and subsequent start dates listed in the remarks section. 

 for the purpose of obtaining a visa and traveling to the U.S. Sometimes the port of entry officer may ask for verification from the school if you are traveling after the INITIAL PROGRAM START DATE listed on the I-20. You can request a “travel letter” from the school before leaving for the U.S..

 

 

 

Q: How much do I have to pay?
A: The fees are different for each program. Most fees are collected each session (every four weeks). Please check our fees.

 

 

 

Q: What accommodations does TLC offer?
A: Available housing depends on the location. We recommend booking housing at least one session in advance. Your housing is not booked without the appropriate forms and fees being submitted. Cost depends on the location because of the differences in cost of living for each city. Many TLC centers are in the middle of the U.S and can provide affordable housing options. Check the pricing by viewing our housing options.

 

 

 

Q: Can I obtain conditional admission from a university before arriving to study?
A: You can obtain a conditional letter of acceptance from many of TLC's partners. Please indicate your need for this when completing this academic placement form.

 

 

 

Q: Which TLC partner universities offer my program?
A: To view university partners and majors of interest, please visit our affiliate page.

 

 

 

Q: Which TLC Partners offer conditional admission or level 9 acceptance?
A: To filter the list of TLC Partners to fit your academic preferences, please visit our affiilate page. For additional clarification or information, please email info@thelanguagecompany.com.

 

 

 

Q: How long do I need to study at TLC?
A: We will provide a placement test upon arrival. Every four weeks, each student has the opportunity to advance to the next level. We have levels to accommodate beginning, intermediate, and advanced English abilities. If you have taken TOEFL or IELTS, you can also gauge your length of study prior to arrival by viewing our equivalency chart in our brochure.

 

 

 

Q: Do I need English if I studied English in my country?
A: There are many reasons why studying English in a full-immersion environment is better for the student acquisition and mastering of the English language for personal, professional, or academic reasons. In many countries, students learn English from a young age. However, they are generally not proficient in all areas of English necessary to succeed in an American institution: reading, writing, listening, speaking, and grammar. TLC's program helps the student to be proficient in all areas of the English language and to be successful in an American classroom setting. Additionally, many American institutions will require the international student to prove proficiency in English through meeting the maximum score requirements or completing an English program. Many TLC partner schools have validated through survey, research, and professor feedback, that international students that English with TLC first are far more successful in their studies.

 

 

 

Q: Can I get a scholarship to study English with TLC?
A: TLC does not offer full scholarships for ESL studies. We do, however, offer generous promotions and discounts.

 

 

 

Q: How do I know that TLC is reputable? What methodology is used?
A: TLC is an accredited program, has nearly 35 years of experience in the field, is family-owned and operated, and remains very involved in strengthening the field of international education. We use a variety of proven methodologies to effectively meet student need. We meet each student where he/she is and build on previous knowledge and understanding.

 

 

 

Q: Will I be placed in a classroom with other levels? What is the average class size?
A: TLC may combine appropriate levels depending on factors each session, such as enrollment and student goals. All necessary level objectives will be met in this case. The average class size is about 10 students.

 

 

 

Q: If I wish to go to a university after studying English, do I need to go on the university's I-20?
A: Your I-20 record will be with TLC while you study English and then TLC will easily transfer your I-20 record to your next school. So, if coming from your country, you will come first on TLC's I-20.

 

 

 

Q: Can I transfer to another school upon arrival in the United States?
A: Yes, TLC will not hold your immigration record. However, if you enter on TLC's I-20, you will be obligated to the first session of tuition and incurred fees. Please carefully read the TLC Cancellation and Refund Policy to know your rights.

 

 

 

Q: How many hours are in a session?
A: The classroom hours depend on the program chosen. Please view your program hours by visiting our program pricing page. Instructional hours begin on First Tuesday and end on Final Thursday each session. Orientation for new students is held on First Monday. No classes are held on First Monday or Final Friday.

 

 

 

Q: Can I work while I study?
A: U.S law states that a student can only work on-campus if authorized by the school or if allowed optional or curricular practical training by the school. Otherwise, working on an F-1 visa outside the campus is not permitted.

 

 

 

Q: Can I change my status while in the U.S?
A: It is possible to change your status while in the U.S. However, there is a fee and depending on the requested status, it could take up to 7 months for the decision. Until approval is given, the student must maintain his/her current status. An extension of the current status may be required.

 

 

 

Q: If I choose to start school on a certain date, but I cannot get a visa at that time, can I change the start date to the next month?
A: TLC provides 3 start dates on an I-20 in the notes section, so if a student has any delays they can still arrive on the following 2 start dates. If the new start date is beyond those listed on the I-20, you can request a new I-20 be sent to you with the appropriate start dates.  An express mailing fee may be required for additional I-20s.